Privacy Notice


EPCNW Privacy Notice


This notice explains what information we collect, when we collect it and how we use this. During the course of our activities, we will process personal data (which may be held on paper, electronically, or otherwise) about you and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner. The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we will handle your information.

Who are we?

We are EPC North West and EPC North West takes the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adheres to guidelines published in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018, together with any domestic laws subsequently enacted.  

Our Data Protection Officer is Paul Mahoney. Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to EPC North West 79 Water Street, Chorley, PR7 1EX.

How we collect information from you and what information we collect

We collect information about you:

From your enquiry by phone or email 

From phone calls to our office;

From your / spouse / partner / family member 

From trusted sources which include, Building Societies, Insurance Companies, Law firms, through consent to third parties disclosing information about you to us that they have collected, Part exchange companies.

From your solicitor or estate or letting agent;

We collect the following information about you:

● name(s) Telephone number and email address:

● property details;

your chosen Estate Agent or Solicitor details if applicable:


Why we need this information about you and how it will be used

We need your information and will use your information:

to enable us to supply you with the services and information which you have requested;

to make arrangements for the visit for the survey;

to help you manage your arrangements;

for all other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business.

to lodge your report on the EPC Registry;

Sharing of Your Information

The information you provide to us will be treated by me as confidential and will be processed only by any of third party, acting on my behalf, within the UK/EEA. We may disclose your information to other third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this notice or for purposes approved by you, including the following:

If we enter into a joint venture with or merged with a business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners;

To carry out the lodging and audit of the EPC report.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Transfers outside the UK and Europe

Your information will only be stored within the UK and EEA

Security

When you give us information we take steps to make sure that your personal information is kept secure and safe. The security of your personal information is very important and EPC North West are committed to protecting the information we collect. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide or we collect against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

How long we will keep your information.

We review the data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law, we may be legally required to hold some types of information such as to comply with the governments audits, or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

Our full retention schedule is available at our office at 79 Water Street, Chorley, PR7 1EX

Your Rights

You have the right at any time to:

ask for a copy of the information about you held by us in our records;

require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information;

make a request to us to delete what personal data of yours we hold;

object to receiving any marketing communications from us.


If you would like to exercise any of your rights above please contact Paul at epcnorthwest@yahoo.co.uk

Should you wish to complain about the use of your information, we would ask that you contact us to resolve this matter in the first instance. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in relation to our use of your information. The Information Commissioner’s contact details are noted below:


England:


Information Commissioner's Office


Wycliffe House, Water Lane


Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113


Email: casework@ico.org.uk


 

Updating this privacy statement


We will update this statement from time to time so we suggest that you review this statement at regular intervals. Where we undergo substantial changes to our privacy statement we will endeavour to inform you directly about these changes. The accuracy of your information is important to us - please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your email address and other contact details.
MAY 2018


Comments